Sign in with USA Wrestling Membership

2021 US Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals

Fargo, ND

07/16/2021 - 07/23/2021

Sessions and schedule subject to change.

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at
(719) 598-8181

North Dakota State (NDSU) will not be allowing ANY TEAMS TO PRACTICE at NDSU or FargoDome prior to Thursday, July 15 at 3:00 PM.

Any TEAM ARRIVING prior to that will not be allowed access to NDSU or FargoDome facilities. Please plan accordingly.

Teams requesting workout times on July 15 at 3:00 and after must contact Christina Hargrove. Priority will be given larger delegations based on registration.

Teams can only practice once per day. Smaller states must practice with all styles and disciplines at the same time. These mats are for tune-up and limited to one (1) hour time blocks.

 

Thursday, July 15

 

Pre-tournament Registration for ON CAMPUS TEAMS ONLY and Officials
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
3:00 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
3:00 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Friday, July 16

 

Pre-tournament All Teams and Official Registration
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER 16U FREESTYLE ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER 16U WOMEN FREESTYLE ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Head Table)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U WOMEN FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Head Table)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

USWOA OEP Mat Officials Meeting (Clinic for M1C and Higher)
(FargoDome - Team Room)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 

USWOA Pairing Advisory Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 101)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

USWOA National Pairing Clinic -
(FargoDome – Head Table)
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

 

16U Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
5:00 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for 16U Freestyle will begin at 5:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:00 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in)

 

USOWA Pairing 16U Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 

16U Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
5:30 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for 16U Women Freestyle will begin at 5:30 PM.  All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:30 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh- in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

USOWA Pairing 16U Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

 

USWOA Officials Clinic
(Century Theater)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 

Saturday, July 17

 

Coaches Rule Clinic - with Zach Errett -Each State should have coaching representative attend.
(FargoDome – Team Room)
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR FREESTYLE ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

16U Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

16U Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:30 PM

 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

USWOA Executive Committee Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 103)
1:00 PM - 2:30PM

 

16U Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM - 7:30 PM

 

16U Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM - 7:30 PM

 

Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
7:30 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for Junior Freestyle will begin at 7:15 PM All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:15 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:15 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

USWOA Pairing Junior Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Combined Council Meeting (Youth Development Council, Junior Council and Coaches Council)
(FargoDome – Team Room)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 

Sunday, July 18

 

16U Freestyle 2ND Medical Check & Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for 16U Freestyle will begin at 7:00 AM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:00 AM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:00AM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR WOMEN ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

16U Freestyle: Session III - Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:30 PM

 

16U Women Freestyle: Session III – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

 

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:30 PM

 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR WOMEN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

 

16U Women Freestyle: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

 

16U Freestyle: Session IV - Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session II - Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

Monday, July 19

 

Junior Freestyle 2ND Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS] 
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for Junior Freestyle will begin at 7:00 AM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:00 AM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:00AM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

State Chairpersons Breakfast
(FargoDome - Room TBD)
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

 

USWOA P1 and P2 Pairing Test Clinic
Room - TBD
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

16U Freestyle: Session V - Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals & Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
1:00 PM - 9:00 PM

 

16U Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

 

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session IV –- Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
5:00 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
6:30 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for Junior Women Freestyle will begin at 6:30 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 6:30 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh- in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 6:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

USWOA Pairing Junior Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

Tuesday, July 20

 

USWOA P1 and P2 Pairing Test
Room - TBD
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

MANDATORY: PRE-REGISTER CADET GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

Junior Freestyle: Session V - Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

 

Junior Women: Session I Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

MANDATORYVERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Junior Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

 

Junior Women Freestyle: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

 

16U Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:30 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for 16U Greco-Roman will begin at 4:30 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 4:30 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 4:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

 

USWOA PAIRING 16U Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

 

Wednesday, July 21

 

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

 

Junior Women Freestyle: Session III Semifinals and Consolation
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

16U Greco-Roman: Session I Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(Bentson-Bunker Fieldhouse)
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

 

Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:00 PM

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS

Weigh-ins for Junior Greco-Roman will begin at 4:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 4:00 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be

deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 4:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

 

USWOA PAIRING Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
4:30 PM - 7:30 PM

 

16U Greco-Roman: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Thursday, July 22

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(SW Corner of FargoDome)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

16U Greco-Roman: Session III Semifinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session I Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

 

16U Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Friday, July 23

 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session III – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

 

Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM