Sign in with USA Wrestling Membership

2024 U.S. Marine Corps Women's National Championship

Spokane, WA

04/12/2024 - 04/14/2024

Event Venue

The Podium
511 W. Dean Ave
Spokane, WA 99201

Event Director

Christina Hargrove
CHargrove@usawrestling.org

CLICK HERE FOR SELECTION CRITERIA FOR TEAM USA!

 

Nationality/Passport requirements:

  • The World Team Trials process is open to all U.S. citizens eligible to represent the United States of America at the World Championships as governed by United World Wrestling (UWW) and USA Wrestling (USAW) rules.
  • Athlete must be a United States citizen; and have completed USA sporting nationality with UWW prior to the athlete's World Team and Pan Am Games Tryout event.

 

Event Schedule: Individual sessions within each day may be competed earlier based on entries – announcements will be made prior to releasing any weight classes.

 

Please note ALL UWW divisions will have a 2 day weigh-in.  Both weigh-ins will be Scratch Weight. 


 

Schedule Subject to change based on final entries

 

Monday, April 1st

Early Registration & Custom Credential Deadline 

1:00pm MT

 

Practice Mats – TBD


 

Friday, April 12

 

Late Registration Deadline
6:00am 

 

Doors Open – Athletes & Coaches Only
6:30am 

 

Medical Check & Weigh-in – U23 & U17 Women (scratch weight)
7:30am - 8:00am

 

Doors Open – Spectators
9:00am 

 

U23 Women and U17 Girls

Session 1 – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation
10:00am - 2:30pm

 

 

U23Women and U17 Girls

Session 2– Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolation
3:30pm – 7:30pm

 

 

Medical Check & Weigh-in – 14U Girls
6:00pm – 7:00pm


 

Saturday, April 13

 

Doors Open – Athletes & Coaches Only
6:45am 

 

Day 2 Medical Check & Weigh-in - U23 Women and U17 Girls (scratch weight)
7:45am-8:00am

 

Doors Open – Spectators
9:00am 

 

U23 Women and U17 Girls
Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals and 3rd, 5th, 7th place matches 
10:00am to 1:00pm.

 

 

14U Girls

Session 3 - Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation
10:00am – 1:00pm

 

 

Medical Check & Weigh-in – U20 Women (scratch weight)

11:30am - 12:00pm

 

 

U20 Women

Session 4 - Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations
2:00pm to 8:00pm

 

 

14U Girls
Session 4 – Semifinals, Consolations & All Medals
2:00pm – 6:00pm

 

 

Medical Check & Weigh-in – 8U,10U,12U Girls
4:00pm – 5:00pm


 

Sunday, April 14

Doors Open – Athletes & Coaches Only
6:30am 

 

Day 2 Medical Check & Weigh-in – U20 Women (scratch weight)
7:30am-7:45am

 

 

Medical Check & Weigh-in – U15 (scratch weight)
7:30am-8:00am

 

Doors Open – Spectators
9:00am 

 

U15 Women
Session 5 – Preliminaries, Consolations, All Medals, & Best 2 out of 3 Finals
10:00am – 4:00pm

 

U20 Women
Session 5 – Consolation, Consolation-Semi, Best 2 out of 3 Finals and Placements
10:00am- 1:00pm

 

8U, 10U, 12U Girls
Session 5  Preliminaries, Consolations & All Medals
10:00am – 3:00pm