Sign in with USA Wrestling Membership

2024 Pritchard Companies US Open Events: U20, U17, U15, Girls HS Showcase, & Masters Nationals

Las Vegas, NV

04/24/2024 - 04/28/2024

Event Venue

South Point Hotel & Casino
9777 Las Vegas Blvd S
Las Vegas, NV 89183

Event Director

Christina Hargrove
chargrove@usawrestling.org


 

2024 US Open

Complete Competition Schedule

 

** Seeding Meetings for Senior Divisions will be held virtually. Date & times will be sent out by Nationals Teams. 

  • NO ONSITE SEEDING MEETINGS***
  •  ALL ATHLETES WHO WANT TO BE CONSIDERED FOR SEED MUST REGISTER BY SUNDAY, APRIL 21st DEADLINE*** 

 

Nationality/Passport requirements:

  • The World Team Trials process is open to all U.S. citizens eligible to represent the United States of America at the World Championships as governed by United World Wrestling (UWW) and USA Wrestling (USAW) rules.
  • Athlete must be a United States citizen; and have completed USA sporting nationality with UWW prior to the athlete's World Team and Pan Am Games Tryout event.

 

**ALL LATE REGISTRATION FOR ALL DIVISIONS MUST BE DONE THE NIGHT BEFORE DUE TO DAY OF COMPETITION MORNING WEIGH-INS. PLEASE CHECK THE SCHEDULES FOR SPECIFIC DETAILS.

 

Team Selection Criteria 

 

Credential Pickup Times

Athlete, coach, trainer/medical and staff credentials will be issued at the registration window, located down the hall and to the left of the Exhibit Hall Entrance of South Point Arena during the following times:

Tuesday:

  • 6:00PM - 7:30PM

Wednesday:

  • 7:00AM - 11:00AM
  • 3:00PM - 4:30PM
  • 5:30PM - 7:00PM

Thursday:

  • 7:00AM - 11:00AM
  • 2:00PM - 4:00PM
  • 6:00PM - 7:00PM

Friday:

  • 7:00AM - 11:00AM
  • 2:00PM - 4:00PM
  • 6:00PM - 7:00PM

Saturday:

  • 7:00AM - 11:00AM
  • 2:00PM - 4:00PM
  • 6:00PM - 7:00PM

Sunday:

  • 7:00AM - 11:00AM

 

Wednesday, April 24

 

Workout Mats Available for Athletes that are weighing in ONLY

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

 

Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Greco-Roman Only - U20 & U15, Futures, & Masters
  • 7:30am - 8:00am 

 

Referee Clinic (Coaches Welcome)

Exhibit Hall C

8:45 AM - 9:30 AM

 

U20 Greco-Roman (10 Mats) Main Arena

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations

10:00AM – 3:00 PM

 

U15 Greco-Roman (5 Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations

10:00AM – 3:00PM

 

Masters Greco-Roman (5 Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries to Medal Matches (If Needed)

4:00PM – 8:30PM

 

Futures Greco-Roman (2 Mats) Main Arena

Preliminaries to Medal Matches

4:00PM – 8:30PM

 

U20 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena

Consolation and Consolation Semifinals 

4:00PM – 6:30PM 

 

U15 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena

Consolation and Consolation Semifinals 

4:00PM – 6:30PM 

 

U20 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena

All Medal Matches

6:30PM – 8:00PM 

 

U15 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena

All Medal Matches

6:30PM – 8:00PM 

 


 

Thursday April 25

 

Workout Mats Available for Athletes that are weighing in ONLY

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

 

Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Greco-Roman - U17
  • Freestyle Only - U15
  • 7:30am - 8:00am 

 

Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Freestyle Only - Futures, & Masters
  • 8:00am - 8:30am 

 

 

U17 Greco-Roman (10 Mats) Main Arena

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations 

10:00AM – 3:00PM 

 

U15 Freestyle (5 Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries and Consolations

10:00AM – 3:00PM

 

U17 Greco-Roman (4 Mats)  Main Arena

Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, Medal Matches, and Best 2 of 3 Finals

4:00PM – 7:30PM

 

U15 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations

4:00PM – 8:00PM

 

Futures Freestyle  (2 Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries and Consolations

4:00PM – 8:00PM

 

Masters Freestyle – Day 1 (Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries

4:00PM – 8:00PM

 


 

Friday, April 26

 

Workout Mats Available for Athletes that are weighing in ONLY

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

 

Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Freestyle Only - U20
  • 7:30am - 8:00am 

 

Day 2 - Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Freestyle Only - U15 
  • 8:00am - 8:15am 

 

U20 Freestyle (15 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse

Preliminaries and Consolations

10:00AM – 3:00PM

 

Masters Freestyle-Day 2 (3 Mats) Concourse

Preliminaries to Medal Matches

10:00AM - 3:00PM

 

U20 Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse

Preliminaries and Consolations

4:00PM – 8:30PM

 

Futures Freestyle  (2 Mats) Concourse

Consolations to Medal Matches

4:00PM – 8:00PM

 

U15 Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena

Consolations and Consolations Semifinals

4:00PM – 6:30PM 

 

U15 Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena

All Medal Matches

6:30PM – 8:00PM 

 

Officials Social

8:00PM - 10:00PM

 


 

Saturday, April 27

 

Workout Mats Available for Athletes that are weighing in ONLY

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

 

Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight*

  • Freestyle Only - U17 & Girls HS Showcase (*Girls ONLY + 2 Allowance)
  • 7:30am - 8:00am 

Day 2 - Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Freestyle Only - U20 
  • 8:00am - 8:15am 

 

U20 Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena

Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals

10:00AM – 1:00PM

 

U17 Freestyle (7 Mats) Concourse *Will take over U20 Mats at 1:00

Preliminaries and Consolations

10:00AM – 3:00PM

 

 

U20 freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena

All Medal Matches

4:00PM – 5:30PM

 

U17 Freestyle (Mats) Main Arena

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations

4:00PM – 8:00PM

 

Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (5 Mats)  Concourse

Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations

4:00PM – 8:00PM 

 


 

Sunday, April 28

 

Workout Mats Available for Athletes that are weighing in ONLY

6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

 

Day 2 - Weighins & Medical Check - scratch weight

  • Freestyle Only - U17 
  • 8:00am - 8:15am 

 

U17 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena

Semifinals, Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, Medal Matches and Best 2 of 3 Finals

10:00AM – 2:00PM

 

Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse

Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals

10:00AM – 1:00PM

 

Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse

All Medal Matches

1:00PM – 3:00PM