Sign in with USA Wrestling Membership

2024 U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals

Fargo, ND

07/12/2024 - 07/20/2024

Event Venue

Fargo Dome
1800 N University Dr
Fargo, ND 58102

Event Director

Christina Hargrove
chargrove@usawrestling.org

Fargo Dome

Age Groups & Style(s)

Freestyle, Greco-Roman

16U, USA Junior

Event Schedule

Sessions and schedule subject to change - updated 12/19/2023

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181

North Dakota State (NDSU) will not be allowing ANY TEAMS TO PRACTICE at NDSU or FargoDome prior to Thursday, July 11 at 3:00 PM.

 

Any TEAM ARRIVING prior to that will not be allowed access to NDSU or FargoDome facilities. Please plan accordingly.

 

 

 

 

 

2024 Junior & 16U Nationals Schedule: 

 

Thursday, July 11th 

 

Pre-tournament Registration for ON CAMPUS TEAMS ONLY and Officials; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Friday, July 12th 


Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 

MANDATORY - Roster Verfication - 16U/Junior Girls Freestyle
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Pairing Advisory Committee Meeting 
12:00 PM 

 

Pairing Officials Clinic 
3:00 PM 

 

16U/Junior Girls:  Weigh-in        
5:00 PM 
Doors open at 4:00 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Girls Freestyle will begin at 5:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:00 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of the North endzone Sections 24-26 and South endzone Sections 11-12 of the FargoDome (North endzone = 16U, South endzone = Junior). 

 

 

Coaches Meeting 16U & Junior Girls: Fargodome - Team Room       
5:45 PM

 

USWOA General Membership Meeting: Fargodome   
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM 

 

 

Saturday, July 13th 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

USWOA Clinic:  Fargodome
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Wrestler Doors Open at 8:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 9:00 AM

 

16U/Junior Girls: 

 

Session I -
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM 

 

16U/Junior Girls: Championship (3 Rds) and Consolation (2 or 3 Rds)  

 

Session II -
4:00 PM to 8:00 PM 

16U/Junior Girls: Championship & Quarterfinals and Consolation (4 Rds)  

 

Women's Age Group Council Meeting (Fargodome Room 203)
8:00 PM to 9:30 PM
 

 

 

 

Sunday, July 14th 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

 

Wrestler Doors Open at 7:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 8:00 AM

Session III -
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

 

16U/Junior Girls: Semifinals (2 Mats); Consolation and Consolation Semifinals (3 Rds)    

 

MANDATORY - Roster Verfication - 16U/Junior Boys Freestyle 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Session IV -
12:00 PM to 2:00 PM 


16U/Junior Girls: 3rd-8th Medal Matches  

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:   Weigh-in  3:30 PM 
** FREESTYLE WEIGH-INS DO NOT CARRY OVER TO GRECO-ROMAN

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Freestyle will begin at 3:30 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 3:30 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 3:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of the North endzone Sections 24-26 and South endzone Sections 11-12 of the FargoDome (North endzone = 16U, South endzone = Junior). 

 

 

 

BEACH WRESTLING - 16U Girls & Junior Girls 
Location: Gastropub Volleyball
3234 43rd St S, Fargo, ND 58104

 

Check in:  2:30 PM - 2:45 PM  

Competition: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 

Coaches Meeting 16U & Junior Boys FS: Fargodome - Team Room       

4:45 PM

 

Session V -
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM 


16U/Junior Girls: Parade of Champions and Championship Finals    

 

COACHES SOCIAL - MUST HAVE COACH CREDENTIAL 
7 PM - 10 PM

Location: Herd and Horns
1414 12th Ave N Fargo, ND 58102

 

Monday, July 15th 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up

(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

Wrestler Doors Open at 7:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 8:00 AM

 

Session VI -
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM 

JR Boys Freestyle:  Championship (4 Rds) and Consolation (5 Rds) 

 

 

Session VII –
3:30 PM to 8:30 PM 

16U BoysFreestyle:  Championship (4 Rds) and Consolation 5 Rds) 

 

 

OFFICIALS SOCIAL  
9:00 PM

Location: Herd and Horns
1414 12th Ave N Fargo, ND 58102

 

Tuesday. July 16th 

State Chairpersons Breakfast
FargoDome - Room 204
7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

 

Wrestler Doors Open at 7:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 8:00 AM

 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

Session VIII –

9:00 AM to 1:00 PM 

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:  Championship (1 Rd) and Consolations (2 Rds) 

 

 

Session IX -
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM  

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:  Championship & Quarterfinals (2 Rds) and Consolation (3 Rds)  

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 17th 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

Wrestler Doors Open at 6:45 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 9:00 AM

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:   Weigh-in + 2 lbs    7:45 AM   

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Freestyle will begin at 7:45 AM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:45 AM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:45 AM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of the North endzone Sections 24-26 and South endzone Sections 11-12 of the FargoDome (North endzone = 16U, South endzone = Junior). 

 

 

Session X -
10:00 AM to 12:30 PM 

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:  Semifinals, Consolation (3 Rds), and Consolation Semifinals

 

 

Session XI -
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM  


16U/JR Boys Freestyle:  3rd-8th Medal Matches  

 

 

Session XII –
5:30 PM to 8:00 PM  

 

16U/JR Boys Freestyle:  Parade of Champions and Championship Finals  

 

 

 

Thursday, July 18th 

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in; Media Credential Pick-Up
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

BEACH WRESTLING - 16U Boys & Junior Boys
Location: Gastropub Volleyball
3234 43rd St S, Fargo, ND 58104

Check in:  8:30 AM-:8:45 AM

Competition: 9:00 AM-12:00 PM 

 

 

MANDATORY - Roster Verfication - 16U/Junior Boys Greco-Roman
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

Youth Development/Junior/Coaches Council Meeting (Fargodome - Room 203) 
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM 

 

16U/JR Boys Greco-Roman:   Weigh-in   
5:00 PM
**FREESTYLE WEIGH-INS DO NOT CARRY OVER

 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Greco-Roman will begin at 5:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:00 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of the North endzone Sections 24-26 and South endzone Sections 11-12 of the FargoDome (North endzone = 16U, South endzone = Junior). 

 

 

Coaches Meeting 16U & JR GR: Fargodome - Team Room        
6:15 PM

 

Friday, July 19th 

Wrestler Doors Open at 7:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 8:00 AM

Session XIII -
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM 

JR Boys Greco-Roman:  Championship (4 Rds) and Consolation (5 Rds) 

 

 

Session XIV –
3:30 PM to 8:30 PM 

16U Boys Greco-Roman:  Championship (4 Rds) and Consolation 5 Rds) 

 

 

 

Saturday, July 20th  

Wrestler Doors Open at 7:30 AM
Doors Open to the Public at 8:00 AM

Session XV -
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM 


16U/JR Boys Greco-Roman:  Quarterfinals, Semifinals (2 Rds) and Consolation (3 or 4 Rds)  

 

 

Session XVI -
3:00 PM to 5:00 PM 

 

16U/JR Boys Greco-Roman:  Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, and 3rd-8th Medal Matches (4 Rds) 

 

 

 

Session XVII -
6:00 PM to 8:30 PM 

 

16U/JR Boys Greco-Roman:  Parade of Champions and Finals