POSTPONED - 2020 16U National Duals

Loves Park, IL - 06/09/2020 - 06/13/2020

Cadet Duals 2020 Event Schedule

Tuesday, June 9

Parking at venue will be a challenge due to other scheduled sporting events. Teams should be prepared to drop off team and have buses or vans leave facility and return after 7:30 PM

Mats open for team workout
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Officials Meeting & Clinic - Off-sight location TBD
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Greco-Roman Registration
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM  

Greco-Roman Pairing Clinic  
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Weigh-ins & Medical Check   See Weigh-in procedures
8:00 PM to 9:00 PM 

 

Wednesday, June 10     (GR 32 Teams EST.)

Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
7:30 AM to 8:30 AM 

Greco-Roman Coaches Meeting
8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK
12:30 to 1:30 PM - 

Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 3, 4 & 5 - Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th,  True 2nd place Match
1:30 PM to 7:00 PM

 

Thursday, June 11

Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
6:30 AM to 7:30 AM 

Greco-Roman Session 3:  Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

LUNCH BREAK
12:00 – 1:00 PM

Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Mats Open for Team Workout
11:00 AM to 5:00 PM  

Freestyle Registration
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM 

Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM 

Freestyle Tournament Set-up
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM  


Friday, June 12    (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)
 

Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
6:30 AM to 7:30

Freestyle Coaches Meeting
7:30 AM to 8:00 AM 

Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals
8:00 AM to 12:30 PM 

LUNCH BREAK
12:30 – 1:30 PM

Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 4, 5 & 6  – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd

and Round 1 - Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

1:30 PM to 8:00 PM 

Saturday, June 13

Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM 

Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats) Rounds 2, 3 & 4 - (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)
9:00 AM to 3:00 PM