Sign in with USA Wrestling Membership

2023 16U National Duals

Loves Park, IL

06/06/2023 - 06/10/2023

Event Venue

Mercyhealth Sportscore Two
8800 E Riverside Blvd
Loves Park, IL 61111

Event Director

Christina Hargrove
murwin@ikwf.org

Mercyhealth Sportscore Two

Age Groups & Style(s)

Freestyle, Greco-Roman

16U

Event Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

16U Duals 2023 Event Schedule

 

 

Tuesday, June 6



Mats open for team workout

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Pairing Clinic

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Registration

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Officials Meeting & Clinic

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM 


Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Coaches Meeting

4:30 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Weigh-ins & Medical Check   See Weigh-in procedures

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
 

 

 

 Wednesday, June 7   

 

 (GR 32 Teams EST.)
Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:30 AM 


Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

 

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 to 1:30 PM - 


 Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 3, 4 & 5 - Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th,  True 2nd place Match
1:30 PM to 7:00 PM

 

 

 Thursday, June 8

 

Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30 AM 


Greco-Roman Session 3:  Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

 

LUNCH BREAK

12:00 – 1:00 PM – 


 Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM


Mats Open for Team Workout

11:00 AM to 5:00 PM  


Freestyle Registration

4:00 PM to 5:30 PM 


Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM 


Freestyle Tournament Set-up

6:00 PM to 8:00 PM  


 

 

Friday, June 9    

 

(EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)
 Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30


Freestyle Coaches Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:00 AM 


Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals

8:00 AM to 12:30 PM 

 

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 – 1:30 PM


Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats)
             Rounds 4, 5 & 6  – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd
             Round 1 - Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

1:30 PM to 8:00 PM 

 

 

 Saturday, June 10


Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM 


Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats) Rounds 2, 3 & 4 - (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM